Register for your free account! | Forgot your password?

You last visited: Today at 10:40

  • Please register to post and access all features, it's quick, easy and FREE!


COPS v6 - F.A.Q. & Bug-fixes

Reply
 
Old   #1

 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,396
Received Thanks: 1,060
COPS v6 - F.A.Q. & Bug-fixes

COPS v6 - Bug-fixes

Before doing anything with the source, you have to do few bug-fixes as I released a bad database. You have only two littles modifications to do to the source, the rest is related to the source folder.

1. Changing the ItemType key to load an official ItemType.
Go in the file Database.cs. In the method GetItemsInfo, change the key used by the cipher to 0x2537.

2. Changing the player position at creation.
Go in file Player.cs (of the Database folder). In the method Register, change the Map, X, and Y values to what you want.

3. Updating the CO2_CORE_DLL.
The one released with the project has few bugs. Please use one I specially did for the project. The DLL is for x86 builts as the emulator.



4. Updating the whole Emulator folder.
The whole emulator folder needs to be updated as few files will make the emulator failing.



5. Updating the whole Database folder.
The whole database folder must be updated with the official CO2 files to work fine with an unedited CO2 client.




COPS v6 - F.A.Q.

How to create a new account ?
An account can be created by using the prefix "NEW" the first time. If the account doesn't exist yet, it will be created.

How to change the password of an account ?
The passwords are hashed using the Sha-256 algorithm.

You can use this online generator to get the hashed password :


How to configure the server ?
Use your brain to understand both XML configuration files. The only thing I must precise is that you MUST create the SVR file in the Servers folder using the tool.

When I try to connect to my server, the client after the account server.
The unedited client has a proxy protection. Well, it was against localhost IPs. A normal ConquerLoader seems to bypass the Server.dat protection, but not the actual protection against a connection to a localhost server.

You can use the following edited version of the client to bypass the protection.


I don't see other players.
Well, you haven't done what I said. You must change the whole Emulator folder has there were bugs in the database files, including the players. The LastUID was invalid due to an invalid player UID, so the client wasn't recognising the players...

I'm disconnected after ~2 minutes.
Players must agree the ToS by using the command @agree.

How can I be a GM / PM.
Set the AccLvl in the account file with the following values.

GM -> 7
PM -> 8



CptSky is offline  
Thanks
5 Users
Old 06/02/2013, 21:03   #2
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,625
Received Thanks: 839
Regarding itemtype:
Why do you store the key in hex? Shouldn't it just be 2537 in decimal?
If it was in hex wouldn't it be 0x9e9?

When looking at the encryption for itemtype in olly it's stored as decimal, so I assume you're using the same itemtype? Or did you actually change the key from decimal to hex?



Super Aids is offline  
Old 06/02/2013, 21:05   #3

 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,396
Received Thanks: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Aids View Post
Regarding itemtype:
Why do you store the key in hex? Shouldn't it just be 2537 in decimal?
If it was in hex wouldn't it be 0x9e9?

When looking at the encryption for itemtype in olly it's stored as decimal, so I assume you're using the same itemtype? Or did you actually change the key from decimal to hex?[...]
I assume you don't use a lot Olly All values are in hexadecimal in Olly. So, it is 0x2537.
CptSky is offline  
Thanks
1 User
Old 06/02/2013, 21:10   #4
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,625
Received Thanks: 839
I don't, so I apologize.


Super Aids is offline  
Old 06/03/2013, 01:09   #5
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Received Thanks: 20
An other problem everyone is taking about that they can't translate the npcs because they stop working.

Skip to conclusion if you don't want to read



---------------------------------------
If you change an npc in the folder KCOSS you need to reload the npcs so they get converted to the KCS folder. But there is a bug with the converting

and yes I do both of the folder FR and EN but actually you only have to do the EN folder it running default on that folder

Example lets take 400.ini

I go to KCOSS folder and change 400.ini

I change change Bonjour, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.
to
Hello, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.

and I reload the npcs scripts with the code /reload scripts or I reboot the server it doesn't matter.

in the folder KCS i open 400.kcs with notepad

Before convert : KCS DieuDesArchers 0 G Bonjour, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.

after convert it should go to :

KCS DieuDesArchers 0 G Hello, je suis l'entraineur des

But it don't I get this :

KCS DieuDesArchers 0

---------------------------------------



Conclusion :
the converting program as a bug, it doesn't read the text from 400.ini in KCOSS folder anymore so it makes a empty 400.kcs
When you click on the npc it reads a empty 400.kcs so the npc says noting

Solution :
1) Recode all npcs to the source itself
2) Find the bug
3)Anyone would like to fix this bug ?
4)CptSky would like to fix this bug to ?
snipetime is offline  
Old 06/04/2013, 01:18   #6
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16
Received Thanks: 0
We Want It English .
mostafamemo is offline  
Old 06/04/2013, 02:41   #7
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Received Thanks: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mostafamemo View Post
We Want It English .
If someone fix the converting program as a bug. You can translate the whole thing

I will do it but if I release...... don't think so
snipetime is offline  
Old 06/06/2013, 03:28   #8

 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,396
Received Thanks: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by snipetime View Post
An other problem everyone is taking about that they can't translate the npcs because they stop working.

Skip to conclusion if you don't want to read



---------------------------------------
If you change an npc in the folder KCOSS you need to reload the npcs so they get converted to the KCS folder. But there is a bug with the converting

and yes I do both of the folder FR and EN but actually you only have to do the EN folder it running default on that folder

Example lets take 400.ini

I go to KCOSS folder and change 400.ini

I change change Bonjour, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.
to
Hello, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.

and I reload the npcs scripts with the code /reload scripts or I reboot the server it doesn't matter.

in the folder KCS i open 400.kcs with notepad

Before convert : KCS DieuDesArchers 0 G Bonjour, je suis l'entraineur des Archers.

after convert it should go to :

KCS DieuDesArchers 0 G Hello, je suis l'entraineur des

But it don't I get this :

KCS DieuDesArchers 0

---------------------------------------



Conclusion :
the converting program as a bug, it doesn't read the text from 400.ini in KCOSS folder anymore so it makes a empty 400.kcs
When you click on the npc it reads a empty 400.kcs so the npc says noting

Solution :
1) Recode all npcs to the source itself
2) Find the bug
3)Anyone would like to fix this bug ?
4)CptSky would like to fix this bug to ?
You can easily fix the bug. The actual parser worked before changing to my CO2_CORE_DLL Ini implementation I think. Just check what is wrong with it in debug mode. The rest is fine.

I won't fix it in near future.
CptSky is offline  
Old 06/06/2013, 11:45   #9
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Received Thanks: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptSky View Post
You can easily fix the bug. The actual parser worked before changing to my CO2_CORE_DLL Ini implementation I think. Just check what is wrong with it in debug mode. The rest is fine.

I won't fix it in near future.
I run in debug but it says no errors.
Using your new or old CO2_CORE_DLL I still get an empty npc file.
snipetime is offline  
Old 06/14/2013, 03:30   #10
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Received Thanks: 0
I get a lot of problems running the tools, even though I have netframe 4.0 installed, do I need a lower version?
itsalex is offline  
Old 06/15/2013, 14:01   #11

 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,396
Received Thanks: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsalex View Post
I get a lot of problems running the tools, even though I have netframe 4.0 installed, do I need a lower version?
You must install 3.5. Since .NET 4.0, the framework is no longer backward compatible with older versions.

(Although it might not fix your problems)
CptSky is offline  
Thanks
1 User
Old 06/15/2013, 20:40   #12
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Received Thanks: 0
Alright got all my issues sorted out except still having problems with the client, (this is my first time dipping into private servers), I'm getting server.dat has been damaged, does that mean I need a modified loader?
itsalex is offline  
Old 06/21/2013, 22:43   #13

 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,396
Received Thanks: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsalex View Post
Alright got all my issues sorted out except still having problems with the client, (this is my first time dipping into private servers), I'm getting server.dat has been damaged, does that mean I need a modified loader?
Use the cracked executable I posted.
CptSky is offline  
Thanks
1 User
Old 09/25/2013, 21:36   #14
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 46
Received Thanks: 1
Hello my friends, pls i need a little help in this problem

djneo31 is offline  
Thanks
1 User
Old 12/18/2013, 15:26   #15
 
elite*gold: 0
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 474
Received Thanks: 14
#Edited

Thanks .. Fixed !!


abdeen is offline  
Reply

Tags
bug, cops v6, faq



« Insomnia Gaming 5017 | Comet, Open Source Server (5017) »

Similar Threads
[GTA] Cops VS Robbers RPG
06/02/2012 - Grand Theft Auto - 1 Replies
http://i49.tinypic.com/30w3sk4.jpg Cops VS Robbers -Features- - Inventory - Can store C4, Rope and Money in it. - Use /inventory to access it.
Ram cops!!!
02/09/2011 - Need for Speed World - 1 Replies
Help me find a cheat to increase the weight of the car ... Here is a previous version MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
cops
08/01/2007 - CO2 Main - Discussions / Questions - 0 Replies
whata the website links for cops ps sorry for spelling mistakes i was drunk when writting this
COPS
04/27/2006 - CO2 Main - Discussions / Questions - 1 Replies
I posted it already and im really sorry for spamming but its important! what time does the server (COPS) go online? because i it always Maintnance and some of the ppl are not from the same Country!



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.

Support | Contact Us | FAQ | Advertising | Privacy Policy | Abuse
Copyright ©2018 elitepvpers All Rights Reserved.
 
Милана ХОЧЕТ Узнать Что ВНУТРИ ИГРУШЕК СКВИШИ? Челлендж узнай что внутри? От Family Box | Marvel’s The Defenders | 6x08 Los Goldberg